PEO East Toronto Chapter AGM 2020

Dear PEO East Toronto Chapter Member,

You are cordially invited to attend the PEO East Toronto Chapter’s:

Annual General Meeting 2020 

Come out and see what the Chapter’s all about.

Date: February 05, 2020 – 6:30PM,

Location: Arts and Letters Club of Toronto – 14 Elm St.

Registration: Eventbrite link

Event Photos: PEO Flickr

Featuring: 

Riverdale Collegiate Raiders Robotics demonstration

Chris Glover

 Keynote Address: 

Chris Glover, MPP

Chris Glover was elected to the Legislative Assembly of Ontario in 2018 representing the riding of Spadina-Fort York. He is the Official Opposition Critic for Colleges and Universities. Prior to his election to the legislature, Chris was a TDSB Trustee, a member of the Toronto Board of Health and an Adjunct Professor at York University.

As MPP, Chris is working on:

  • Expanding co-op housing as a way to address the affordable housing crisis.
  • Advocating for a reversal in OSAP cuts
  • Advocating for the daycares and schools we need
  • Working to reduce gun violence through a public health approach

As a former School Board Trustee and member of the Toronto Board of Health, he continues to:

  • Advocate for bicycle safety by reducing the number of doorings
  • Work with the Zero Gun Violence Movement, Communities for Zero Violence, Think 2wice and other groups to advocate for a public health approach to ending gun violence

Chris is a community advocate and is working hard to be a strong voice for Spadina-Fort York at Queen’s Park.

Agenda:

Time Item
6:30 pm 0. Registration, Reception, Refreshments/Hors D’oeuvre
7:00 pm
  1. Call to Order & Introductions                              Chair – Larisse Nana Kouadjo, P.Eng.
  2. Approval of the Agenda
  3. Appointment of Minute Taker
  4. Approval of Minutes of Previous AGM               Secretary: James Tait
7:05 pm
  1. Committee Reports

5.1.   Government Liaison Program

Committee Chair: Nadia Aftab, P.Eng.

5.2.   Licensure Assistance Program

Committee Chair: Michael Martin, P.Eng.

5.3.   New Member Licence Presentation

Committee Member: Margarita Minceva

5.4.   Education Outreach Report & Presentation of Scholarship

Committee Chair: Rachel Jorritsma

5.5.   Communication

Committee Chair: Gilles Rumfels

7:20 pm 6.   Treasurer’s Report 2019                                       Treasurer: Nicholas Burgwin, P.Eng.
7:25 pm 7. Riverdale Collegiate Raiders Robotics
7:40 pm 8. PEO 2020 Council Elections – Candidate Introduction and election speechChristian Bellini, P.Eng., FEC– President -Elect candidateTim Kirkby, C.E.T., P.Eng., FEC – Vice President candidatePeter Cushman, P.Eng.- East Central Region Councillor candidate

Christopher Chahine, P.Eng., PMP, SSBBP – East Central Region Councillor candidate

7:55 pm 9.   Greetings from PEO Council        East Central Region Councillor – Arthur Sinclair, P.Eng.
8:00 pm 10.   Chapter Activity Report                                           Chair – Larisse Nana Kouadjo, P.Eng.
8:05 pm 11. Presentation of Volunteer Recognition Pins – Michael MartinEast Central Region Councillor – Arthur Sinclair, P.Eng.
8:10 pm 12. Election of 2020 Chapter BoardElection Commissioner Past Chair: John Glover, P.Eng.
8:20 pm 13. Keynote:                                                                Chris Glover, MPP, Spadina–Fort York
9:00 pm 14. Closing Remarks & Adjournment                             Chair – Larisse Nana Kouadjo, P.Eng.

Board Nominations close January 29 then Reopen at the AGM:All East Toronto Chapter Members who either have a P.Eng. or EIT designation are eligible to stand for nomination to the Board of Directors and to vote on all matters at the AGM. A list of names prepared by the Nominating Committee will be submitted to the members. Candidates may be submitted in advance to the Nominating Committee at easttoronto@peo.on.ca.

The process of advanced nomination shall end on Wednesday January 29 2019 (one week before AGM). Nominations shall re-open at the AGM and names of additional candidates accepted up to the time of the taking of the vote with the condition that each name be submitted by a mover and a seconder, and accepted by the nominee. Should you have any questions, please email easttoronto@peo.on.ca.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *